CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Greg Watson
Sentek Solutions
PO Box #352
Mineral Springs, NC 28108

RE: The tariff classification of obstacle detection devices from Japan

Dear Mr. Watson:

In your letter dated December 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is obstacle detection devices. They are identified in your letter as model URG-04LX, UBG-05LN, UBG-04LX-R, and UHG-08LX. These devices are similar to the optical coupled isolators previously ruled on for your company in NY Ruling K82933. As the devices within that ruling, the URG-04LX, UBG-05LN, UBG-04LX-R, and UHG-08LX basically transmit and receive signals, consisting of an emitter and a receiver. In each of these models, the emitter is a laser-based emitting diode and the receiver is a silicon avalanche photo diode (Si APD) for receiving low-light level detection. Descriptive literature for the merchandise was submitted with your ruling request.

The URG-04LX is a range-finding laser measurement device used for obstacle detection, area scanning and localization of autonomous robots used in R&D facilities, universities, as well as commercial and industrial applications for AGVs (automated guided vehicles, RGVs (rail guided vehicles) and other mobile equipment. This sensor acts as the “eyes” for mobile equipment in planning and obstacle detection within various environments.

The UBG-05LN is a laser-based obstacle detection device used for detecting objects in a pre-defined area of the guide path of mobile equipment, such as AGVs (automated guided vehicles and RGVs (rail guided vehicles). This area scanning obstacle detector will measure the distance to an object and based on the angle and coordinates calculated it allows for outputs to be triggered for a slow down and stop command from the AGV controller.

The UBG-04LX-R is a high-speed range-finding laser measurement device used for obstacle detection, area scanning and localization of autonomous robots used in R&D facilities, universities, as well as commercial and industrial applications for AGVs (automated guided vehicles, RGVs (rail guided vehicles) and other mobile equipment. This sensor acts as the “eyes” for mobile equipment in planning and obstacle detection within various environments.

The UHG-08LX is a high-resolution, longer range-finding laser measurement device used for obstacle detection, area scanning and localization of autonomous robots used in R&D facilities, universities, as well as commercial and industrial applications for AGVs (automated guided vehicles, RGVs (rail guided vehicles) and other mobile equipment. This sensor acts as the “eyes” for mobile equipment in planning and obstacle detection within various environments.

The applicable subheading for the obstacle detection devices, models URG-04LX, UBG-05LN, UBG-04LX-R, and UHG-08LX, will be 8541.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules, or made up into panels: Light emitting diodes: Other: Optical coupled isolators.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M.Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division